Kurt Powdar Is On Track To Be One Of The Top Sprint-Hurdlers

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Kurt Powdar ran a US No. 1 time in the 55mH at the 2018 Real Deal High School Classic in December

- - - 

Oscar Smith High School's (VA) Kurt Powdar currently has the fastest time in the nation for both the 55m dash and the 55mH.

That got us to thinking: How do his nation-leading marks stack up to the best hurdler-sprinters over the past four years? 

The answer is that he's among the best ever, though we also have to keep in mind it's only December.

RANK BASED ON SBATHLETE55M DASH SB55MH SBCOMBINED SB
4

Kurt Powdar

6.42 (Current US No. 1)7.21 (Current US No. 113.63
When considering all athletes who are eligible for the 55m/55mH categories over the last four years, Powdar would rank third fastest overall. His current combined time of 13.61 seconds is only behind William Henderson and Grant Holloway.

This season, Powdar is only 0.02 seconds off of his lifetime PRs,  but he has a ways to go to make the top of the list and overcome Holloway's combined time of 13.27. Take a look at the full the full rankings below.

- - -   

Combined 55m Dash and 55mH Time

Rankathlete55m Dash55mHCombined Time
1Grant Holloway6.227.0513.27
2William Henderson6.317.2413.54
3Kurt Powdar6.537.0813.61
4Akeem Lindo6.377.3113.68
5Braxton Canady6.467.2313.69
6Kelly Brown6.397.3313.72
7Alex Teague6.487.2413.72
8Kyle Garland6.567.1913.75
9Charles Graham6.577.1913.76
10Coby Bailey6.397.3813.77
11Micaiah Harris6.47.3713.77
12Shyheim Wright6.547.2713.81
13Benjamin Aidoo6.477.3713.84
14Brent Carroll6.497.3513.84
15Andrew Aguilera6.517.3713.88
16Elliott Graves6.537.3713.9
17Chais Hill6.567.3413.9
18Isaiah Norris6.497.4313.92
19Robert Miller6.57.4613.96
20Casimir Tawiah6.597.3913.98
21Tyson Bivins6.517.4914
22Tre'yon Morris6.597.4114
23Alfred Shirley III6.457.5614.01
24Aaron Mcfadden6.547.4714.01
25Tyrone Bryan6.547.4714.01
26Alexander Borzelin6.67.4414.04
27Jahkwan Blackley6.497.5714.06
28Jessie Parson6.557.5214.07
29Byron Carson6.547.5714.11
30Justin Collins6.587.5614.14
31Zion Gordon6.587.5514.14
32Aaron Hackett6.517.6414.15
33Walker Newell6.527.6314.15
34Kwaku Amponsah6.547.6314.17
35Tremayne Flagler6.557.6214.17
36Giano Roberts6.597.6314.22
37Marcellus Fletcher6.587.6514.23
38Jesse Parson6.587.6814.26
39Michael Defoe6.597.6914.28
40Ian Clough6.57.814.3
41Wyatt Brooks6.527.7814.3
42Brandon Smith6.587.7414.32
43Aaron Schwartzendruber6.427.9114.33
44Evan Porter6.557.814.35
45Jarett Flaker6.57.8614.36
46Kyler Freeman6.477.914.37
47Jalen Stanton6.537.8414.37
48Jason Pinnock6.597.7814.37
49Tre Ross6.567.8314.39
50Daniel Afolabi6.577.8214.39
51Ameer Veney6.67.7914.39
52Austin Allen6.557.8614.41
53Eric Allen Jr.6.368.0614.42
54Miles Fye-moore6.597.8314.42
55Roland Brandon6.597.8714.46
56Aaron Bland6.557.9514.5
57Jeffery Lavarin6.518.0214.53
58Philip Batler6.558.0114.56
59Derrick Rogers6.597.9914.58
60Jamal Safo6.488.1214.6
61Mychael Thomas6.548.0714.61
62Eric Johnson6.598.0414.63
63Paul Agard6.568.1314.69
64Cascius Facen6.528.214.72
65Maurice Brown6.528.2314.75
66Akinshe Hill6.588.1814.76
67Charles Hartson6.598.2314.82
68Keyion Dixon6.578.5615.13
69Elijah Jones6.458.7815.23
70Jehlani Gallaway6.578.6615.23
71Josue' Bokoyo6.578.6715.24
72Josh Fitts6.578.9515.52
73Jalen Wallace6.588.9415.52
74Dornell Mullings6.57915.57
75Tariq Carrington6.499.0915.58
76Khamal Saunders6.6915.6
77Vincent Todd6.69.0915.69
78Richard Johnson6.449.4415.88
79Evan Palmer6.69.315.9
80Leon Campbell6.59.5916.09
81Ibrahim Bangura6.449.8416.28
82Alfandre Page II6.589.7316.31
83Carson Wachholder6.589.8316.41
84Moses Ikechukwu Biosah6.559.9816.53
85Michael Blake6.410.3716.77
86Myles Calhoun6.411.6818.08


Combined 60m Dash and 60mH Time

RankAthlete60m Dash60mHCombined Time
1Trey Cunningham6.787.414.18
2Chad Zallow6.897.5914.48
3William Henderson6.827.7914.61
4Emmanuel Tait6.917.8114.72
5Braxton Canady7.077.6614.73
6Quentin Woodall6.97.8814.78
7Norman Grimes6.977.8214.79
8Cameron Murray6.97.9114.81
9Ashton Daniel6.897.9714.86
10Michael Defoe6.848.1114.95
11Akeem Lindo7.027.9414.96
12Zion Gordon7.037.9715
13Brent Carroll7.067.9615.02
14Lejond Cavazos7.077.9515.02
15Jalani Allen6.968.0715.03
16Chris Evans6.948.1315.07
17Parker Aerts78.0715.07
18Blanchard Montgomery IV7.068.0115.07
19Julian Body7.078.0315.1
20Trenton Stringari6.888.2515.13
21Connor Artman6.998.1415.13
22Alec Frymier7.058.0815.13
23Latrell Murray6.948.2315.17
24Ian Nieves7.018.1715.18
25Mason Bechdolt7.068.1315.19
26Daniel Afolabi6.918.2915.2
27Walker Newell7.058.1515.2
28Denzel Harper7.058.1815.23
29Antwuan Musgrove7.038.2115.24
30Dylan Henderson7.098.1715.26
31Savalas Morgan7.058.2415.29
32Mychael Thomas6.998.3515.34
33Keyshawn Jones7.028.3915.41
34Caleb Samol7.078.415.47
35Nolan Kembel7.038.4915.52
36Eric Allen Jr.6.788.7515.53
37Tyler Taylor7.058.6715.72
38Chandler Garrett7.088.6915.77
39Jamal Safo7.068.7215.78
40Daetrich Harrington78.8615.86
41Johnny Adams6.899.0515.94
42Manuel Bradford7.078.9215.99
43Felix Richter7.019.0816.09
44Johnathan Penrose7.029.0816.1
45Ardell Inlay7.049.3316.37
46Josue' Bokoyo7.019.4816.49
47Darrius Scott7.019.9917
48Austin Maiden7.0610.3917.45


Comments