Mens Four mile Run
Place Name Team Time
1 Robert Black Rhode Island 19:52.6
2 Donald Gehrmann Wisconsin 20:02.6
3 Ross Browning Villanova 20:06.44
4 Robert Karnes Kansas 20:07.37
5 Warren Druetzler Michigan State 20:09.78
6 William Mack Michigan State 20:14.31
7 Richard Church Syracuse 20:20.18
8 James Urquhart Wisconsin 20:21.11
9 Neil Pratt Syracuse 20:27.76
10 Frank D'Arcy Ohio State 20:31.98
11 Jack Dianetti Michigan State 20:36.80
12 William McGuire Missouri 20:37.22
13 Richard Randolph Wisconsin 20:38.72
14 James Murphy Notre Dame 20:44.36
15 Harold Hinchee Kansas 20:47.00
16 Thomas Irmen Michigan State 20:47.97
17 George Thompson Villanova 20:50.46
18 Dave DeWitte Indiana 20:54.42
19 Gene Shaver Iowa State 20:56.59
20 Robert Sewell Michigan State 20:59.22
21 Michael Stavole Miami 20:59.55
22 Cletus Gillman Purdue 21:03.54
23 Gilbert Hunt Michigan State 21:08.62
24 Donald Longenecker Penn State 21:09.49
25 Paul Efaw Oklahoma A&M 21:10.21
26 Clarence Green Syracuse 21:11.52
27 Donald Hulbert Purdue 21:12.70
28 John St. Clair Penn State 21:12.73
29 James Kittell Notre Dame 21:14.27
30 Timothy Curley Syracuse 21:15.66
31 Wakelin McNell Wisconsin 21:16.02
32 John Bates Penn State 21:21.01
33 Mitchell Williams Penn State 21:22.00
34 Walter Atcheson Michigan State 21:23.81
35 Horace Ashenfelter Penn State 21:28.91
36 Jack Kammer Wisconsin 21:31.38
37 Richard Brown Wayne 21:32.72
38 James Swomley Ohio Wesleyan 21:33.66
39 Glenn Weeks Wisconsin 21:34.39
40 Carl Metzker Wisconsin 21:34.92
41 Ben McAdam Cornell Col. 21:35.15
42 Frank Owens Indiana 21:36.99
43 Lewis Blanchard Purdue 21:38.18
44 Albert Porto Penn State 21:39.15
45 Carlton Fuller Miami 21:39.22
46 Benjamin Manniz Wheaton 21:40.54
47 Robert Weaver Syracuse 21:40.85
48 Alexander Perriett Syracuse 21:40.87
49 William Leonard Notre Dame 21:41.74
50 Russel Churchill Case 21:44.49
51 James Weisflog Purdue 21:44.495
52 Albert Pingle Michigan Normal 21:45.Ol
53 Louis Tracy Notre Dame 21:45.53
54 David Breidenthal Kansas 21:46.17
55 John McCall Penn State 21:49.11
56 James Kelly Notre Dame 21:49.97
57 Ralph Harris Cornell Col. 21:51,04
58 James Smith Western Michigan 21:51,19
59 John Warner Syracuse 21:57.20
60 Oburn Herrick Drake 21:59.51
61 Wayne Ekstrom Purdue 22:01.02
62 James Diller Wheaton 22:02.36
63 Thomas Kemble Drake 22:03.01
64 Bay Kimmell Indiana 22:04,33
65 Kenneth Griepentrog Drake 22:05.15
66 Ted Woznicki Miami 22:08.22
67 Clifford Abel Kansas 22:11.01
68 Charles Dawson Toledo 22:11.11
69 Robert Dellinger Indiana 22:11.21
70 William Alman Western Michigan 22:13.61
71 Melvin Brodt Miami 22:16,62
72 Richard Bishop Cornell Col. 22:17.72
73 George Blakeslee Ohio Wesleyan 22:22.07
74 Theodore Hagadone Albion 22:23,01
75 Keith Griffin Albion 22:25.19
76 Richard Schellhardt Case 22:26.04
77 Gerald Trombley Albion 22:26.22
78 Louis Lepry Notre Dame 22:26.40
79 Charles Riley Indiana 22:27.29
80 Loren Smith Case 22:28.09
81 Philip Thomas Oberlin 22:30.09
82 Mark Diller Wheaton 22:31.07
83 John Tanner Oberlin 22:31.70
84 Ronald Carlson Wheaton 22:32.53
85 Wayne Maul Indiana 22:37,13
86 Robert Moore Indiana 22:38.05
87 Charles Breed Western Michigan 22:38.53
88 James Little Central Michigan 22:39.81
89 Herbert Lewis Western Michigan 22:41.79
90 Bernard Stafford Western Michigan 22:4.2.26
91 Bruce Jackson Western Michigan 22:43.02
92 Francis Buhler Miami 22:44.52
93 Robert Darkey Ohio Wesleyan 22:47.90
94 Charles Foster Cornell Col. 22:48.89
95 Alvin Czanderna Purdue 22:50.18
96 Anthony DaDamio Notre Dame 22:52.24
97 Joseph Brough Oberlin 22:52.87
98 Robert Weaver Bowling Green 22:53.65
99 Bancroft Henderson Oberlin 22:53.66
100 Fred Winkler Kalamazoo 22:53.71
101 Paul Nilson Wheaton 22:53.74
102 Theodore Zatkovich Pittsburgh 23:00.32
103 Richard Walker Oberlin 23:02.04
104 Robert Conway Miami 23:02.35
105 Stephen Tulin Oberlin 23:03.24
106 Harold Sutton Wheaton 23:08.59
107 Jay Wildfong Central Michigan 23:10.00
108 Don Ryerson Cornell Col. 23:12.17
109 Perry Weston Purdue 23:12.96
110 Robert Petrie Bowling Green 23:15.74
111 Walter Churchill Toledo 23:16.57
112 John Gundry Central Michigan 23:23.59
113 Kenneth Vasbinder Central Michigan 23:28.13
114 Robert Piemenschneider Ohio Wesleyan 23:29.23
115 Paul Diecterich Ohio Wesleyan 23:29.70
116 Robert Laptad Kansas 23:33.23
117 Carl Cappel Albion 23:35.00
118 Justin Frost Oberlin 23:36.40
119 Ray Dehn Case 23:38.39
120 Lorne Hinkle Miami 23:39.03
121 Louis Culman Albion 23:51.35
122 Armond DeCesare Case 23:53.40
123 Hector Grant Kalamazoo 24:04.71
124 Donald Soncrant Toledo 24:10.07
125 John Winter Central Michigan 24:11.64
126 Alfred Cortright Western Michigan 24:31.07
127 Richard Frank Central Michigan 24:32.50
128 Howard Mackey Toledo 24:33.52
129 Sanford Crawford Toledo 24:46.87
130 Richard Appl Albion 26:16.11
131 Alan Riedesel Cornell Col. 26:47.18