Licensed to Athens Academy HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/27/2009
2009 Region 8-A Boys Championships - 4/25/2009 to 4/27/2009
2009 Region 8-A Boys
Athens Academy
Results
Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Ball, Anthony Prince Avenue 11.26
2 Womack, Javon Commerce 11.44
3 Wood, Damian Commerce 11.69
4 Ayers, Curtis Athens Christian 11.78
5 Taylor, Stephan Social Circle 11.86
6 McNeil, Nathan Athens Christian 12.39
7 Schulte, Dylan Athens Academy 12.59
8 Grady, Matthew Prince Avenue 12.63
Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ball, Anthony Prince Avenue 23.52
2 Womack, Javon Commerce 23.79
3 Wood, Damian Commerce 23.80
4 Ayers, Curtis Athens Christian 24.47
5 Gulley, Matthew Athens Christian 24.87
6 Crawford, Marvae Social Circle 25.04
7 McNeely, William Prince Avenue 25.56
8 Ashberry, Rapheal Social Circle 26.12
Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Homer, Neil Athens Christian 53.48
2 Speaks, B.J. Athens Academy 54.71
3 Echols, John Athens Christian 55.37
4 Howell, Felipe Prince Avenue 56.53
5 Wilcher, Torrance Commerce 57.15
6 Stocks, Lucas Prince Avenue 57.20
7 Hill, Ty Commerce 57.97
8 Burke, Renaldo Social Circle 58.95
Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Rogers, Nick Athens Christian 2:05.36
2 Stocks, Lucas Prince Avenue 2:14.34
3 Echols, John Athens Christian 2:15.72
4 Webb, Jermise Social Circle 2:21.20
5 Batzer, Brant Athens Academy 2:21.91
6 Morris, Andrew Athens Academy 2:24.87
7 Henderson, Jeffrey Commerce 2:30.84
8 Hill, Ty Commerce 2:35.00
Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Rogan, Ian Prince Avenue 4:57.12
2 Hayes, Will Athens Christian 4:57.51
3 Rogan, Andrew Prince Avenue 5:04.21
4 Webb, Jermise Social Circle 5:36.29
5 Mann, David Athens Christian 5:36.65
6 McGahee, Christopher Athens Academy 6:09.56
-- Millard, David Athens Academy DQ
Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Rogan, Ian Prince Avenue 10:07.66
2 Bishoff, Colin Athens Christian 10:15.30
3 Hayes, Will Athens Christian 11:03.00
4 Millard, David Athens Academy 11:23.58
5 Clements, Will Prince Avenue 12:33.00
6 McGahee, Christopher Athens Academy 15:29.00
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Orsborn, Deon Commerce 15.77
2 Burns, Chris Social Circle 16.05
3 Coker, Spencer Athens Christian 16.13
4 Mapp, Payton Athens Christian 18.39
5 Mbaba, Brandon Tallulah Falls 20.12
6 Berding, Trent Athens Academy 20.92
7 Sweeney, Thomas Commerce 22.41
8 Glouster, Devin Prince Avenue 23.16
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Coker, Spencer Athens Christian 43.09
2 Mapp, Payton Athens Christian 43.64
3 Berding, Trent Athens Academy 48.98
4 Mbaba, Brandon Tallulah Falls 49.15
5 Glouster, Devin Prince Avenue 49.65
6 Clements, Will Prince Avenue 51.18
7 Fitzsimmons, David Athens Academy 51.70
8 Sweeney, Thomas Commerce 55.22
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Athens Christian School 'A' 44.11
2 Commerce High School 'A' 44.19
3 Prince Avenue Christian School 'A' 47.01
4 Athens Christian School 'B' 48.06
5 Athens Academy 'A' 48.11
6 Athens Academy 'B' 51.47
7 Commerce High School 'B' 51.90
8 Prince Avenue Christian School 'B' 52.18
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Athens Christian School 'A' 3:33.51
2 Commerce High School 'A' 3:35.96
3 Athens Academy 'A' 3:43.74
4 Social Circle High School 'A' 3:50.64
5 Prince Avenue Christian School 'A' 3:51.33
6 Athens Christian School 'B' 3:52.73
7 Athens Academy 'B' 4:06.19
8 Commerce High School 'B' 4:28.05
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Exhibition
================================================================
School Finals
================================================================
1 Athens Christian School 'A' 10:13.00
2 Athens Academy 'A' 11:14.00
3 Athens Academy 'B' 12:50.00
Boys High Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Higgs, Raymond Athens Christian 6-10.00
2 Lilly, Zach Athens Christian 5-10.00
3 Burns, Chris Social Circle 5-08.00
4 Howell, Felipe Prince Avenue 5-06.00
5 Mbaba, Brandon Tallulah Falls 5-04.00
6 Glouster, Devin Prince Avenue J5-04.00
-- Sweeney, Thomas Commerce NH
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gulley, Matthew Athens Christian 12-00.00
2 Moon, Joey Athens Christian J12-00.00
3 Batzer, Brant Athens Academy 11-00.00
4 Jattuso, Dominick Athens Academy 9-00.00
5 Jones, Malcolm Tallulah Falls 8-06.00
Boys Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Higgs, Raymond Athens Christian 24-01.75
2 Heath, Landon Athens Academy 20-09.00
3 Wilcher, Torrance Commerce 19-03.00
4 Wyatt, Jeremy Social Circle 19-00.50
5 Mapp, Payton Athens Christian 19-00.25
6 Speaks, B.J. Athens Academy 17-10.50
7 Grady, Matthew Prince Avenue 17-03.75
8 Savage, Jessie Commerce 17-00.50
9 Hill, Adam Prince Avenue 16-02.50
10 Witherspoon, James Social Circle 16-01.50
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Higgs, Raymond Athens Christian 48-03.75
2 Schamp, Wright Athens Academy 42-10.00
3 Wilcher, Torrance Commerce 41-00.00
4 Howell, Felipe Prince Avenue 40-06.00
5 Wyatt, Jeremy Social Circle 39-01.00
6 Mann, David Athens Christian 37-01.00
7 Cash, Jon Commerce 36-11.00
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Richardson, Jordan Athens Academy 44-01.25
2 Glauser, Ben Athens Academy 42-11.50
3 Campodonico, Tim Athens Christian 42-04.00
4 Moon, Joey Athens Christian 41-05.25
5 Samples, Max Tallulah Falls 41-04.50
6 Cruz, Andrew Prince Avenue 36-08.25
7 Lang, Caleb Commerce 36-00.75
7 Taylor, Stephan Social Circle 36-00.75
9 Sims, Trey Commerce 32-03.50
10 Simpson, David Prince Avenue 26-02.00
11 Bradberry, Travis Social Circle 25-06.25
Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Moon, Joey Athens Christian 132-03
2 Glauser, Ben Athens Academy 121-07
3 Richardson, Jordan Athens Academy 116-06
4 Jones, Malcolm Tallulah Falls 109-10
5 Lang, Caleb Commerce 101-08
6 Rich, Zach Athens Christian 99-07
7 Samples, Max Tallulah Falls 94-09
8 Sims, Trey Commerce 89-01
9 Ashberry, Rapheal Social Circle 84-02
10 McNeely, William Prince Avenue 83-07
11 Rakestraw, Shawn Social Circle 76-08
12 Cruz, Andrew Prince Avenue 73-01
Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Athens Christian School 200 2) Athens Academy 92
3) Prince Avenue Christian Sc 82 4) Commerce High School 70
5) Social Circle High School 35 6) Tallulah Falls School 16