National Cross Country Meets
01/10/2020 11:13:24 AM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Dec 2017
Posts: 32
I am a coach in Alabama, and our state association does not allow us to compete at national level meets after state as a high school. In other words, I am not allowed to coach my athletes at all after the state meet is over. Coaches, does your state allow you to coach your athletes if you enter them into meets like NXR and Footlocker? Or do they have to enter themselves as a club team?
I am a coach in Alabama, and our state association does not allow us to compete at national level meets after state as a high school. In other words, I am not allowed to coach my athletes at all after the state meet is over. Coaches, does your state allow you to coach your athletes if you enter them into meets like NXR and Footlocker? Or do they have to enter themselves as a club team?
01/16/2020 10:32:46 AM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 521
@coach.rob That is the same in Florida. If an athlete wears their school uniform, then they are representing their school. Competing in a contest (in their school uniform) after the State meet (not in-season) more than likely violates the in-season and/or sport limitation policies. Here are the FHSAA XC Rules regarding your post. 22.3 A coach, prospective coach of any member school or any individual involved in any respect may not be involved with a non-school team in a sport unless the non-school team meets the following requirements: 22.3.1 The team must be affiliated with an outside agency promoting athletic participation opportunities such as, but not limited to: • Baseball – Babe Ruth, American Legion, city/county leagues • Basketball – AAU, USA, USOC • Football –USA Football • Golf – USGA, AJGA • Lacrosse – US Lacrosse • Soccer – FIFA, Youth leagues • Softball – ASA, USSSA • Swimming & Diving – USS, NISCA, ASCA, CSCAA, AAU • Tennis – FTA, USTA, USOC, ITF • Track & Field – USA, AAU • Volleyball – USVBA, USOC, USA, AVA • Wrestling – USA, AAU 22.3.2 Participation must include competition in the published scheduled events of the outside agency. 22.3.3 Student athletes and coaches, where applicable, are not permitted to wear any portion of a school’s athletic uniform. 22.3.4 All fees or assessments, collected or paid for participation must be made to or from the outside agency. 2019-20 FHSAA Cross Country Sport Manual A39 22.3.5 Participation shall be voluntary and shall not be required, either directly or indirectly, for membership on an interscholastic team. 22.3.6 Member schools may make their gymnasiums and other athletic facilities available to outside groups or organizations provided a fully executed usage agreement is provided and available upon request. 22.4 Failure to comply with this policy may result in the assessment of penalties including, but not limited to, the following as per Policy 46: 22.4.1 Assessment of a minimum monetary penalty of $2,500 per violation and/or other sanctions. 22.4.2 Loss of permissible practice time. 22.4.3 Loss of privilege to participate in a preseason jamboree or preseason classic with reimbursement of a minimum of $500 to each affected school and the FHSAA. 22.4.4 Reduced number of regular season home contests. 22.4.5 Loss of privileges to participate in the Florida High School State Championship Series.
@coach.rob

That is the same in Florida. If an athlete wears their school uniform, then they are representing their school. Competing in a contest (in their school uniform) after the State meet (not in-season) more than likely violates the in-season and/or sport limitation policies.

Here are the FHSAA XC Rules regarding your post.

22.3 A coach, prospective coach of any member school or any individual involved in any respect may not be involved with a
non-school team in a sport unless the non-school team meets the following requirements:
22.3.1 The team must be affiliated with an outside agency promoting athletic participation opportunities such as, but not limited
to:
• Baseball -- Babe Ruth, American Legion, city/county leagues
• Basketball -- AAU, USA, USOC
• Football --USA Football
• Golf -- USGA, AJGA
• Lacrosse -- US Lacrosse
• Soccer -- FIFA, Youth leagues
• Softball -- ASA, USSSA
• Swimming & Diving -- USS, NISCA, ASCA, CSCAA, AAU
• Tennis -- FTA, USTA, USOC, ITF
• Track & Field -- USA, AAU
• Volleyball -- USVBA, USOC, USA, AVA
• Wrestling -- USA, AAU
22.3.2 Participation must include competition in the published scheduled events of the outside agency.
22.3.3 Student athletes and coaches, where applicable, are not permitted to wear any portion of a school's athletic uniform.
22.3.4 All fees or assessments, collected or paid for participation must be made to or from the outside agency.
2019-20 FHSAA Cross Country Sport Manual A39
22.3.5 Participation shall be voluntary and shall not be required, either directly or indirectly, for membership on an interscholastic
team.
22.3.6 Member schools may make their gymnasiums and other athletic facilities available to outside groups or organizations
provided a fully executed usage agreement is provided and available upon request.
22.4 Failure to comply with this policy may result in the assessment of penalties including, but not limited to, the following as
per Policy 46:
22.4.1 Assessment of a minimum monetary penalty of $2,500 per violation and/or other sanctions.
22.4.2 Loss of permissible practice time.
22.4.3 Loss of privilege to participate in a preseason jamboree or preseason classic with reimbursement of a minimum of $500 to
each affected school and the FHSAA.
22.4.4 Reduced number of regular season home contests.
22.4.5 Loss of privileges to participate in the Florida High School State Championship Series.

You must be logged in to comment.

Click Here to Log In.