Georgia HS Meet of Champions 2016
05/03/2016 7:49:50 AM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 240
MEET OF CHAMPIONS MAY 21st, 2016 Marietta High School Marietta, GA 12:455 Opening Ceremonies 1:00 pm Field Events -Girls Pole Vault Final Followed By Boys Pole Vault Final -Girls Triple Jump Prelims and Final (2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps) -Girls Shot Put Prelims and Finals (2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws) -Boys High Jump Final -Boys Long Jump Prelims and Final (2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps) -Boys Discus Prelims and Final (2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws) 2:30 pm Field Events -Girls High Jump Final -Girls Long Jump Prelims and Final (2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps) -Girls Discus Prelims and Final (2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws) -Boys Triple Jump Prelims and Final (2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps) -Boys Shot Put Prelims and Finals (2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws) 1:00 pm Running Events (PRELIMS) **2 heats, top 2 plus 4 best times * 1:00 p.m. Girls 4x100M Prelims * 1:10 p.m. Boys 4x100M Prelims * 1:20 p.m. Girls 1600M Finals (1 heat of up to 16 athletes) * 1:40 p.m. Boys 1600M Finals (1 heat of up to 16 athletes) * 1:55 p.m. Girls 400M Seeded Final * 2:05 p.m. Boys 400M Seeded Final * 2:15 p.m. Girls 100HH Prelims * 2:35 p.m. Boys 110HH Prelims * 2:55 p.m. Girls 100M Prelims * 3:15 p.m. Boys 100M Prelims * 3:25 p.m. Girls 300IH Prelims * 3:40 p.m. Boys 300IH Prelims 4:30 pm Running Events (FINALS) * 4:30 p.m. Girls 4x100M Relay Final * 4:35 p.m. Boys 4x100M Relay Final * 4:55 p.m. Girls 100M Final * 5:05 p.m. Boys 100M Final * 5:20 p.m. Girls 100HH Final * 5:35 p.m. Boys 110HH Final * 5:55 p.m. Girls 800M Seeded Final * 6:05 p.m. Boys 800M Seeded Final * 6:15 p.m. Girls 200M Seeded Final * 6:25 p.m. Boys 200M Seeded Final * 6:45 p.m. Girls 300IH Final * 6:55 p.m. Boys 300IH Final * 7:10 p.m. Girls 3200M Final (1 heat of up to 16) * 7:30 p.m. Boys 3200M Final (1 heat of up to 16) * 7:45 p.m. Girls 4x400M Relay (2 heats, section vs. time) * 8:00 p.m. Boys 4x400M Relay (2 heats, section vs. time)
MEET OF CHAMPIONS
MAY 21st, 2016
Marietta High School Marietta, GA

12:455
Opening Ceremonies

1:00 pm Field Events
-Girls Pole Vault Final Followed By Boys Pole Vault Final
-Girls Triple Jump Prelims and Final
(2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps)
-Girls Shot Put Prelims and Finals (2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws)
-Boys High Jump Final
-Boys Long Jump Prelims and Final
(2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps)
-Boys Discus Prelims and Final
(2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws)

2:30 pm Field Events
-Girls High Jump Final
-Girls Long Jump Prelims and Final
(2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps)
-Girls Discus Prelims and Final
(2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws)
-Boys Triple Jump Prelims and Final
(2 flights with 3 jumps per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional jumps)
-Boys Shot Put Prelims and Finals
(2 flights with 3 throws per athlete, 9 athletes to the final for 3 additional throws)

1:00 pm Running Events (PRELIMS)
**2 heats, top 2 plus 4 best times
* 1:00 p.m. Girls 4x100M Prelims

* 1:10 p.m. Boys 4x100M Prelims

* 1:20 p.m. Girls 1600M Finals (1 heat of up to 16 athletes)

* 1:40 p.m. Boys 1600M Finals (1 heat of up to 16 athletes)

* 1:55 p.m. Girls 400M Seeded Final

* 2:05 p.m. Boys 400M Seeded Final

* 2:15 p.m. Girls 100HH Prelims

* 2:35 p.m. Boys 110HH Prelims

* 2:55 p.m. Girls 100M Prelims

* 3:15 p.m. Boys 100M Prelims

* 3:25 p.m. Girls 300IH Prelims

* 3:40 p.m. Boys 300IH Prelims

4:30 pm Running Events (FINALS)
* 4:30 p.m. Girls 4x100M Relay Final

* 4:35 p.m. Boys 4x100M Relay Final

* 4:55 p.m. Girls 100M Final

* 5:05 p.m. Boys 100M Final

* 5:20 p.m. Girls 100HH Final

* 5:35 p.m. Boys 110HH Final

* 5:55 p.m. Girls 800M Seeded Final

* 6:05 p.m. Boys 800M Seeded Final

* 6:15 p.m. Girls 200M Seeded Final

* 6:25 p.m. Boys 200M Seeded Final

* 6:45 p.m. Girls 300IH Final

* 6:55 p.m. Boys 300IH Final

* 7:10 p.m. Girls 3200M Final (1 heat of up to 16)

* 7:30 p.m. Boys 3200M Final (1 heat of up to 16)

* 7:45 p.m. Girls 4x400M Relay (2 heats, section vs. time)

* 8:00 p.m. Boys 4x400M Relay (2 heats, section vs. time)
05/03/2016 8:48:46 PM
User
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 570
Curios to see how many athletes do enter the meet!
Curios to see how many athletes do enter the meet!
05/09/2016 1:33:09 PM
User
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
@THROW_1_DEEP Is there a preliminary round for the 800 meter run? The list you put out didn't but on the link it shows there is prelims?
@THROW_1_DEEP Is there a preliminary round for the 800 meter run? The list you put out didn't but on the link it shows there is prelims?
05/09/2016 2:14:07 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 437
These are the distance fields for the girls 800 Anna Marian Block-Athens Academy-2:10.57 Riley Burr-Milton-2:10.60 Emoni coleman-tucker-2:11.44 Mackenzie Ellison-Brookwood-2:12.94 Leah Disher-Parkview-2:13.57 Daryn Petitt-Richmond Hill-2:14.46 Brynne Sumner-Woodstock-2:15.61 Brenda Ayuk-Alexander-2:15.70 Betty Jackson-Eagles Landing-2:15.71 Anna Burnett-Woodstock-2:16.60 Still waiting on conformations from some of the others. Could be one epic race. The boys 800 and 3200 are shaping up to be incredible races also. I will have complete list of those that are running after boys state.
These are the distance fields for the girls 800

Anna Marian Block-Athens Academy-2:10.57
Riley Burr-Milton-2:10.60
Emoni coleman-tucker-2:11.44
Mackenzie Ellison-Brookwood-2:12.94
Leah Disher-Parkview-2:13.57
Daryn Petitt-Richmond Hill-2:14.46
Brynne Sumner-Woodstock-2:15.61
Brenda Ayuk-Alexander-2:15.70
Betty Jackson-Eagles Landing-2:15.71
Anna Burnett-Woodstock-2:16.60

Still waiting on conformations from some of the others. Could be one epic race.

The boys 800 and 3200 are shaping up to be incredible races also. I will have complete list of those that are running after boys state.
05/09/2016 2:33:45 PM
Coach
SUBSCRIBER
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 437
There is no prelims for the 800, two seeded races of 8-9 athletes
There is no prelims for the 800, two seeded races of 8-9 athletes
05/09/2016 8:35:23 PM
User
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 570
That list of the girl's 800m looks pretty good!
That list of the girl's 800m looks pretty good!
05/14/2016 7:52:29 PM
User
Joined: May 2016
Posts: 0
How can I sign up my name is Kaleb wolfenden my overall place in mile was 10th and in 32 I placed 14??
How can I sign up my name is Kaleb wolfenden my overall place in mile was 10th and in 32 I placed 14??

You must be logged in to comment.

Click Here to Log In.