AAU Team Scores By State: Texas Dominates Junior Olympics

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Tyrese Cooper (FL) closed out his AAU career with impressive victories in the 100, 200, and 400. 

Boys 8 & under | Girls 8 & under | Boys 9 | Girls 9 | Boys 10 | Girls 10 | Boys 11 | Girls 11 | Boys 12 | Girls 12 | Boys 13 | Girls 13 | Boys 14 | Girls 14 | Boys 15-16 | Girls 15-16 | Men 17-18 | Women 17-18 

Men 17-18 Years Old

Team Scores (21 Events)

PlaceStatePoints
1Texas223.5
2Missouri84
3Kansas63
4Florida47
5Michigan38
6Wisconsin34
7Minnesota29
8Maryland27
9Ohio27
10Georgia26
11Illinois24
12Kentucky23
12Virginia23
14Indiana21
15Tennessee19
16Iowa17
17Alabama14
17Louisiana14
19Nevada11
20New York8
21Oklahoma7.5
22Pennsylvania5
23Mississippi4
24Arkansas2
25Delaware1
25Massachusetts1
25New Jersey1


Colin Jones (4623) was able to hold off a late charge from Sukeil Foucha (8012) for the .06 second victory in the 800. His brother, Keaton, was one second behind in third. 

Events

1Decathlon
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Isaiah MartinMO712510
2Corbett FongTX67588
3Eli DarroughMO64056
4Samuel CorleyTX60275
5Isaac YoungMO59344
6Jacob PaulyMO58403
7Andreas GiannitsopoulosTX58372
8Gregory DesrosiersMA58241
23000 RW
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Jordan CrawfordGA14:31.8710
2Jadon DavisMD15:30.138
3Kurtis SchweikertMO16:54.606
4Kenneth ValentineVA18:51.585
5Aaronington JamesKY18:58.544
6Kyle DavidsonFL19:05.333
7Logan FaulknerFL21:22.892
8Eddy PegueroDE25:34.711
3Triple Jump
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Darius ScottGA50-6.2510
2Devonte CochranTX48-0.758
3Rasheed RickettsMO47-9.756
4Deandre StapletonTX47-9.255
5Adetola AdenekanMD47-2.54
6Joseph PalmerKY46-7.253
7Anthony WoodsonMS46-4.752
8Michael JacksonMO46-2.51
41500m Run
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Kieran McDermottMD3:58.3010
2Aaron ModrowKS4:05.738
3Graham SantilliTX4:06.446
4Eli OrtizTX4:09.685
5Marcus Freeman, JrTX4:09.794
6Collin WilliamsTX4:09.913
7Samuel AbdellatifTX4:10.252
8Koby BrackemeyerIL4:10.751
52K Steeplechase
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Kyle MastinKY6:12.7910
2Henry GocaNY6:22.198
3Tanner HendersonTX6:22.946
4Luke PohlMI6:27.255
5David NogleMN6:27.494
6Alejandro UristaTX6:29.253
7Jalen McCoyMS6:37.162
8Preston BurksTN6:38.101
6800m Run
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Colin JonesTN1:51.4410
2Sukeil FouchaFL1:51.508
3Keaton JonesTN1:52.486
4Parker RaymondMI1:54.245
5Collin WilliamsTX1:54.424
6Graham SantilliTX1:55.313
7Jerald AllenMO1:56.352
8Micheal ConoverNJ1:57.921
7Long Jump
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Obdarius WareTX24-1.510
2Tre Manning MO24-0.258
3Michael HofferKS23-66
4Parker EllisMN23-0.55
5Michael JacksonMO22-8.54
6Kynton GraysIN22-7.253
7Nicholas DraydenTX22-72
8Torrence TubbervilleAR22-3.751
8Shot Put 12lbs
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Christian TurnerMO60-10.510
2Wesley ShawKS57-7.58
3Dawson EllingsonIA56-4.56
4James RaineyTX55-6.255
5Ryan SmithOH55-4.254
6Adam IkenberryTX54-11.53
7Jalen EdwardsMI53-10.252
8Corey Moore JrNV52-6.51
9High Jump
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Jack DurstKS6-10.7510
2Noah CvetnicMN6-6.758
3Michael HofferKS6-4.756
4Ethan JamesonKS6-4.755
5Nicholas PrentissTX6-2.754
6Donald Hatfield-JacksonMO6-2.753
7Sundiata WashingtonGA6-2.752
8Jordan LomaxMD6-2.751
10800m Run
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Kurt PowdarVA13.6810
2Andre TurayVA13.938
3Darian ClyburnKY14.236
4Kelvon JohnsonWI14.415
5Harrison ManuelTX14.434
6Malachi QuarlesIN14.493
7Daniel ArmstrongTX14.672
8Sammy BethaOH15.011
11Discus 1.6kg
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Corey Moore JrNV178-710
2Dawson EllingtonIA171-118
3Ryan SmithOH171-56
4John EstradaTX169-75
5Dias Redmond IITX168-74
6James RaineyTX164-53
7Robert SlaybaughTX162-82
8Derek ParkerTX162-11
124x800
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Memphis JaguarsTN7:44.3410
2Wings TCTX7:46.078
3Ultimate TCFL7:57.456
4Five Alive BlazersIL8:07.395
5Prime Time PerformanceMI8:07.904
6Harford County TCMD8:13.763
7Junior SpeedstersTX8:14.102
8Baltimore City TFMD8:18.961
13Javelin 800g
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Tzuriel PedigoLA229-4N10
2Chandler AultMI195-48
3Chase BiswellKS173-36
4Ryan PickettTX173-15
5Joe PlacekKS169-104
6Ryan SmithOH166-83
7Chase EklundKS166-62
8Elijah BolinMO159-51
143000m Run
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1John HodgesIN8:53.6910
2Samuel AbdellatifTX8:58.598
3Jacob McelhanonTX9:07.756
4Luke PohlMI9:10.425
5Aaron ModrowKS9:13.194
6Eli OrtizTX9:15.223
7Kameron AngelleLA9:15.352
8David NogleMN9:17.381
15100m Dash
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Tyrese CooperFL10.4710
2Elijha JohnsonWI10.528
3Charles LewisAL10.786
4Ethan PealMN10.815
5Denzell FeaginOH10.934
6Savion HebronPA10.993
7Ashton O'ConnerTX11.002
8Cornelius BrightWI11.131
16400m Dash
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Tyrese CooperFL46.0210
2Dominick YancyTX47.868
3Hasani BarrMO47.996
4Julian RodriguezWI48.405
5Marcus LampleyIL49.014
6Deanthony NervisTX49.523
7Narada Anthony AdaGA50.32
8-1
174x100 Relay
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Milwaukee MustangsWI40.3410
2Grand Rapids TCMI40.818
3Track MN EliteMN41.656
4Indiana StormIN41.705
5The Wings TCTX41.714
6Team QuestTX41.753
7Georgia Stars TCGA42.092
8Team Elite TCAR42.471
18200m Dash
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Tyrese CooperFL20.7310
2Charles LewisAL21.288
3Noah StallworthMI21.526
4Elijha JohnsonWI21.535
5Evan MillerFL21.664
6Kemeric WinstonMO21.693
7Savion HebronPA21.932
8Amir ParisTX23.391
194x400 Relay
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Team QuestTX3:13.1910
2The Wings TCTX3:16.048
3St. Louis PALMO3:16.416
4The Wings TCTX3:16.625
5San Antonio BlazersTX3:17.324
6Motor City TCMI3:17.403
7Memphis JaguarsTN3:18.292
8Junior SpeedstersTX3:18.421
20Pole Vault
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Zachary DavisTX15-1010
2Kyle KruthoffIL15-108
3Brock HottelOK15-4.256
4JT HerrscherTX15-4.255
5Max BrahtTX15-4.253.5
5Kyle StifflemireTX15-4.253.5
7William LynnOK14-10.251.5
7Cole NewmanTX14-10.251.5
21400mH
PlaceNameStateMarkPoints
1Evan MatthewsOH52.7610
2John CarswellTX53.358
3Robert WilliamsIL53.816
4Antonio NormanMO53.885
5Emmanuel OkwuoneKS54.004
6William ReemtsmaIA54.153
7Jordan ThompsonLA57.332
8-1


Comments