Reviewing The Best Boys In The Indoor 200 Over Time

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


The boys 200m has been incredible to watch so far in 2018, with some all-time best efforts going down, along with some big-time athletes making breakthroughs early on in the season. 

But how do their performances stack up from previous years? 

We've decided to take a look at a few different variances with our 200m group, starting first with yearly efforts year-over-year the past three seasons for our top 150 boys. 

The second variance after the jump is how much improvement that's taken place year-over-year from the top 500 boys in the 200m between 2017 and 2018. 


Rankathlete201620172018
1Brian Herron21.721.2220.95
2Austin Kratz2221.7421.38
3Eric Allen Jr.22.1621.3321.51
4Charles Lewis22.0821.3121.59
5Akeem Lindo23.0822.821.73
6Nathaniel Davis22.8221.9521.74
7Dallin Draper22.282221.96
8Ayden Owens22.7121.5122.01
9Noah Green22.5922.3122.19
10Antonio Tarantino22.8122.0622.35
11Kobe Barnes22.4622.6922.46
12Robert Edwards23.6822.9422.51
13Ryan Gordon24.6623.4422.55
14Dorian Morris22.9322.0522.6
15Will Prettyman23.7522.7522.64
16Kyle Garland23.2123.8122.65
17Weston Wendt22.6121.9922.66
18Jahlahnee Watkins24.2923.9522.68
19Jp Vaught22.9221.7622.69
20Sean Wissman23.7523.3422.8
21Brandon Adams22.623.0122.83
22Dante Artis25.1524.0822.85
23Joshua Cadet23.3122.3622.85
24Ryan Cashman24.3323.5222.87
25Kaylan Depas23.7823.3622.9
26Demoni Gilkes23.1722.8322.92
27Devan Hart23.7122.9922.96
28Joshua Cella23.2423.8823.04
29Joshua Zincke24.0823.7423.04
30Quincy Scott24.923.9123.06
31Kenann Maronie24.823.8223.06
32Kristian Marche22.0121.6723.06
33Latrell Murray23.5423.0823.09
34Christian Ford22.7922.4723.09
35Nick Parisi23.4822.8323.1
36Michael Welde23.0822.3123.12
37Kameron Davis23.5422.7323.16
38Josh Pinkney24.4522.8123.16
39Savion Hebron23.0922.4623.22
40Joshua Browning23.2323.623.25
41Michael Cannon Jr25.1223.3323.25
42William Gruber23.4823.7523.25
43Julius Norman23.7822.4623.27
44Ramir Wiggins26.5425.0323.28
45Miles Green23.7623.3923.29
46Patrick Abel27.3324.1723.29
47Silas Young24.2822.9523.31
48Julian Claiborne23.5623.1623.35
49Joshua Mollison252423.38
50Corey Johnson25.6324.823.38
51Spencer Seide25.0423.9223.4
52Tayshaun Chisolm23.6823.9223.44
53Jacob Nixon25.5924.2323.44
54Tobias Serrian27.4326.1823.44
55Michael Henning2522.7223.49
56Elijah McLaren24.6723.8523.49
57Collin Tait25.323.5923.49
58Zachery Hall24.7323.5523.53
59Jacob Schunk23.9423.0923.54
60Shaquan Alleyne25.7223.9123.61
61Gabriel Faulcon24.223.0823.62
62Obinna Iherjirka23.5922.5623.63
63Rahsheed Wright23.8522.8323.66
64Reggy Romain25.2623.9223.67
65Grant Smith24.6124.1523.7
66Brichon Shepard24.5923.9323.71
67Luke Arkell24.1922.7323.72
68Malik Melhado24.823.923.75
69Jamore Smart25.6424.3723.75
70Negus Johnson23.5123.923.76
71Ian Gray25.624.9323.77
72Ethan Krueger25.0623.8623.78
73Luc Harrison25.724.0323.8
74Griffin Maristany25.0723.5623.82
75Justin Bromley24.9923.5123.84
76Mac Mandeh24.4823.7823.85
77Jorie Mickens24.7423.5323.85
78Corahn Alleyne24.5224.6123.86
79Justin Merrick24.4124.2923.87
80Danailey Daley24.2524.0723.89
81Omar Rodgers24.4224.2323.93
82Eric Holsinger24.3823.4623.93
83Simon Hanan26.1525.123.94
84Justyn Seivright25.7224.4223.95
85Antonio Stello24.4823.4223.96
86Tommy Gentile24.1424.0223.98
87Myles Weston23.623.4423.99
88Jack Lynch24.6223.9724.01
89Immanuel Thomas24.3123.4724.03
90Trenu Johnson25.0123.7224.09
91Steve Fitzpatrick24.5524.2724.1
92Hunter Parker26.725.2624.11
93Dylan Fitzgerald25.4426.3424.14
94Michael Nardelli27.1624.4724.15
95Zandrew Bowe23.524.324.19
96Sam Ansong24.9923.7224.21
97Brian McDonough25.2924.0224.22
98Deandre Brown27.325.6624.22
99Daniel Newman25.4524.4224.24
100Dominic Dadiego24.4124.9224.25
101Connor Abbotoni26.3424.7724.25
102Anthony Cornish23.9523.6324.26
103DaNeal Williams24.624.0924.28
104Jacob Gagner24.8924.2624.29
105Isaiah Chery25.1124.4624.3
106John Klohoker24.1324.8424.32
107Max Jones24.6224.3824.32
108Josh Blessing26.0424.2324.35
109Brett Wagner25.5323.6824.38
110Ricky Smith26.0824.9424.38
111Quran Brown24.5823.2824.4
112Zyon Terry25.524.6324.41
113Andre Mcgann26.1425.124.42
114Christan Watson26.525.324.44
115Lucas Carr25.9624.3524.45
116Damion Collins26.724.5424.45
117Cornelius Foxworth26.3123.7124.45
118Hezekiah Reid24.823.5524.47
119Manny Quiles24.7723.9624.48
120Matthew Concannon24.2624.0624.48
121Omar Daniels25.825.2124.5
122Jacob Tomm25.4724.2224.5
123Nathaniel Amoah26.2323.7824.52
124Gordon Smith24.6124.7924.53
125Caleb Duncan24.9724.524.53
126Fynn Payer26.6825.2324.53
127Da-quan Patterson25.4124.5424.54
128Kevin Conley23.4522.9524.54
129Tyrone Cruz27.325.8424.56
130Zachary Weekes26.3725.0424.57
131Mahmoud Ameen25.325.3224.58
132Jordan Pisano25.8424.6324.59
133Kyle Drayton23.3323.0424.59
134Jerry Averette23.8624.9524.61
135Ben Sivik24.6824.824.62
136Adam Kishta24.8224.3924.66
137Octavious Carter25.6823.8724.67
138Ashon Calhoun25.224.5924.71
139Matt Chambers25.1624.0524.72
140Temitayo Akinboade25.5428.1924.75
141Korey Armstrong28.0225.3524.77
142Guillermo Cortes25.7424.0124.79
143Emitt Smith25.0424.0424.81
144Emmanuel Codjoe24.8823.824.88
145Quinton Roma26.1924.7424.93
146John Gasiewski25.0224.9524.93
147Ethan Zhao25.626.0424.93
148Aaron Brick24.8424.1324.93
149Brandon Berry25.8625.4824.94
150Joseph Cavalieri25.9427.2424.95

Comments