Year-Over-Year Boys 400m Progression

This content requires a MileSplit Pro plan.
Join Now and select any plan for instant access!

MileSplit Pro
Join Now


Tyrese Cooper throwing down a 45.45 at the Loui Bing Classic

It may be early in the season, but athletes across the country are already running PRs and making big leaps in the 400m. Most of these improvements have been seen on the girls side, which features over 170 runners who have decreased their top marks by 2.70 seconds or more -- highlighted by Promise Brown's 32.14-second swing. Meanwhile, the boys ranks have only witnessed one runner improve by that margin, Kevin Medesto by 2.71 seconds.

However, many on the boys side do appear close to rising up the list. Current U.S. No. 1 and indoor national champion Tyrese Cooper is only 0.22 away from besting his 2016 PR. The same can be said for U.S. No. 2 Jamal Walton, who's even closer to improving his top time. Walton is only 0.04 away from a PR and has only run the 400m four times this season. 

Isaiah Palmerwho's currently ranked U.S. No. 3, has already seen a vast improvement from last year, shaving .81 seconds off his 2016 PR. 

Related Links:
**Note: Times are denoted by seconds. **
Name 2016 400m PR2017 400m PRImprovment (S)
Kevin Modesto50.9648.252.71
Doug Bryan50.1647.792.37
Travean Caldwell51.1548.872.28
Jermaine Hosley51.3549.162.19
Dj Jones51.3349.391.94
Rayshard McCray51.3849.541.84
Matthew Boling50.4248.691.73
Ralph Goodman50.7249.121.6
Joshua White50.6349.041.59
Marlon Brooks51.4749.921.55
Tasnan Dericho51.5150.061.45
Zach Dicken49.1347.71.43
Chris Ford49.9148.511.4
Anson Alexander51.4850.11.38
Joshua Armstead50.8949.521.37
Christopher Hill50.1948.841.35
Ahmad Perryman51.1749.831.34
Kenneth Freeman50.7949.471.32
Kobe Daniels49.348.011.29
Michael Phillippy49.9148.621.29
Damon Jones51.3850.11.28
Nathaniel McRae49.0347.7521.278
Cameron Brown51.1649.91.26
Cameron Daniel50.9149.661.25
Joseph Walker51.2550.041.21
Phil Griggs51.1449.961.18
Andres Woodruff51.1149.981.13
Sergio Rivera Gonzalez51.0149.881.13
Jonathan Jones51.4650.341.12
Tyrell Hargrove49.9848.871.11
Alan Nichols51.0349.921.11
Calvin Golson49.448.321.08
Matthew D Hernandez50.6649.581.08
Christian Beteet51.3850.331.05
Trenton Langan51.3250.330.99
Jevon Wallace50.6849.70.98
Frederick Lewis49.4448.480.96
Faris Babineaux50.2949.340.95
Samuel Rouse51.3450.410.93
Sam James49.8848.970.91
Mason Smart51.450.490.91
Derek Brajevich50.7449.870.87
Larry Murray50.5849.7180.862
Tavius Ogden5150.140.86
Karson Lippert49.7748.930.84
Parris Samaniego49.7648.930.83
Reggie James51.2150.390.82
Isaiah Palmer48.0347.220.81
Tajae Gambrell51.1550.340.81
Cole Lindell51.3450.550.79
Terrence Gladney50.9950.210.78
Chris Scott51.0950.310.78
Cody Branch50.3149.540.77
Ta'mir Waters50.649.850.75
Aj Hampton51.2350.480.75
Trey Johnson48.9248.180.74
Roberto Brooks50.5149.80.71
Jacob Uhl51.1150.40.71
Kacey Barnett51.350.60.7
Jake Diggs49.849.110.69
Parker Irusta50.9950.310.68
Jay Lauderdale50.2249.550.67
Gabe Deutsch51.1850.510.67
Tyrees Moulton48.3147.660.65
David Eppinger50.5449.890.65
Tiondre Toomer47.9647.320.64
Davonte Fuller48.2847.650.63
Jesse Mcnary50.0449.410.63
Kyshawn Domingue49.5148.880.63
Julian McDuffie49.7849.160.62
Tayvonn Kyle50.4949.870.62
Patrick Swanson50.8650.240.62
Dalton Crosby51.4350.840.59
Andre Jeff48.5747.990.58
Trevor Wilson49.0548.510.54
Gabriel Woodard48.9448.410.53
Miles Zoltak50.1849.650.53
Jalen Herring51.4950.980.51
Quintin Workman48.8948.40.49
Jared Hayes49.7849.290.49
Josiah Soto50.1249.650.47
Kiyaam Cooksey51.0150.540.47
Simeon Richardson51.1550.680.47
Bobby Poynter50.7850.330.45
Champane Hightower51.4651.010.45
Ian Colbert49.5449.090.45
Nick Sandoval51.3350.880.45
Collin Cooper50.4350.030.4
Caleb Edwards51.0550.650.4
Babakarr Randall50.4350.040.39
De-Varens Valcin49.8749.50.37
Parker Pruett51.37510.37
Evan Rogers51.0250.670.35
Keldrick Edwards51.0350.680.35
Tre Larkins50.4250.080.34
Ryan Saint-Germain49.2648.920.34
Miles Duncan49.7949.460.33
Ziggy Zoller49.9849.650.33
Kadeem Burton50.9550.640.31
Marcus Carver51.1150.80.31
Jonathan Crocker50.349.990.31
Angel Verdugo51.3351.030.3
Jake Cuero49.3849.10.28
Nigel Roulhac50.7250.440.28
Eli Guardiola51.4751.190.28
Cameron Neely48.6748.40.27
Jordan Washecheck50.1449.870.27
Joseph Davis51.150.830.27
Trevion Ware51.3951.120.27
Anthony Dayton50.0249.760.26
John Jamack50.8150.550.26
Jamarcus Fleming51.1250.860.26
Marlon Hardman50.9150.680.23
Kevin Mitchell49.949.680.22
Kristopher Moore50.1249.90.22
Robert Weathersby51.1950.970.22
Andrew Williams51.1250.910.21
Donnis Blue50.1149.910.2
Noah French50.4950.290.2
Amir Knox51.1250.920.2
Will Gushurst51.3151.120.19
Mario Garcia50.6450.450.19
Nick Guajardo51.1450.950.19
Jeffery Fejes51.2651.070.19
Jesus Posada50.650.430.17
Marcus Silvera50.5350.370.16
Canoy Tyree50.550.340.16
Daequan Butler48.5148.370.14
Myles Wheeler50.9350.790.14
Jatovian Toles50.0649.940.12
Xavier Johnson49.6149.490.12
Oliver Kolloch51.1150.990.12
Tristan Tate51.4451.330.11
Gabriel Peterson48.8948.790.1
Tamonte Brown49.9749.870.1
Jonathan Myrthil5150.90.1
Carr Seth51.3651.2750.085
Kamil Jones50.2750.190.08
Jordan Nance50.7450.660.08
Khmari Thompson50.3550.270.08
Zahlyn McGruder50.950.820.08
Stephen Garcia51.1851.10.08
Jason Axon51.1951.110.08
Morgan Jamison49.2949.220.07
Myles Jones51.0350.960.07
Jamozyia Williamson51.2751.20.07
Anthony Brooks48.8748.810.06
Bryce Wilkens51.451.340.06
Jared Williams48.6348.580.05
Shion Walker50.4950.440.05
Arion Youmans51.251.150.05
Victor Becerra50.8450.830.01
Dayln Anderson51.3151.30.01
Freddie Johnson48.8748.860.01
Monte Parker48.8948.880.01
Darron Whitaker50.6150.60.01
Bailey Herfurth50.8750.860.01
Terry Keller51.0451.030.01
Justin Byrd50.5350.530





Comments